2019 West Texas Press Contest Results

Posted on 23. Jul, 2019 by in Uncategorized

(Left to right): Carlina Villalpando, Kerrville Daily  Times; Nicole Hart, Azle News; Mark Campbell, Springtown Epigraph; and Kristen Tribe, Wise County Messenger

(Left to right): Carlina Villalpando, Kerrville Daily Times; Nicole Hart, Azle News; Mark Campbell, Springtown Epigraph; and Kristen Tribe, Wise County Messenger

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Division A: Dailies
First Place: Kerrville Daily Times

Division B: Semi-Weeklies
First Place: Wise County Messenger
Second Place: Hood County News
Third Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

Division C: Large Weeklies
First Place: Azle News
Second Place: Fort Stockton Pioneer
Third Place: Dublin Citizen

Division D: Small Weeklies
First Place: Big Lake Wildcat
Second Place: Eldorado Success
Third Place: Springtown Epigraph

ADVERTISING COMPOSITION

Division A: Dailies
No entries

Division B: Semi-Weeklies
First Place: Hood County News
Second Place: Lampasas Daily Record
Third Place: Wise County Messenger

Division C: Large Weeklies
First Place: Fort Stockton Pioneer
Second Place: Azle News
Third Place: Hico News Review

Division D: Small Weeklies
First Place: Clarendon Enterprise
Second Place: Devil’s River News
Third Place: Springtown Epigraph

EDITORIAL WRITING

Division A: Dailies
First Place: Kerrville Daily Times

Division B: Semi-Weeklies
First Place: Hood County News
Second Place: Wise County Messenger
Third Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

Division C: Large Weeklies
First Place: Azle News
Second Place: Dublin Citizen
Third Place: Ozona Stockman

Division D: Small Weeklies
First Place: Clarendon Enterprise
Second Place: Texas Spur
Third Place: Springtown Epigraph

COLUMN WRITING

Division A: Dailies
First Place: Kerrville Daily Times/Donna Provenchen
Second Place: Synder Daily News/Bill Christ

Division B: Semi-Weeklies
First Place: Lamesa Press Reporter/Russel Skiles
Second Place: Hood County News/ Roger Enlow (“Big Foot”) & Kathy Crus (“Free Press”)
Third Place: Wise County Messenger/ Reece Waddell (Remembering Now”) & Brian Knox (Stop Tolerating”)

Division C: Large Weeklies
First Place: Hamilton Herald News/Maria Weaver (“Alzheimers”) & Tainee Ryan (“Father’s Death”)
Second Place: Azle News/Mark Campbell
Third Place: Ozona Stockman/Melissa Perner

Division D: Small Weeklies
First Place: Springtown Epigraph/Christina Derr
Second Place: Eldorado Success/Randy Mankin
Third Place: Clarendon Enterprise/ Roger Estlack

PHOTOGRAPHY

Division A: Dailies
First Place: Kerrville Daily Times

Division B: Semi-Weeklies
First Place: Wise County Messenger
Second Place: Hood County News
Third Place: Lamesa Press-Reporter

Division C: Large Weeklies
First Place: Dublin Citizen
Second Place: Ozona Stockman
Third Place: Hamilton Herald News

Division D: Small Weeklies
First Place: Eldorado Success
Second Place: Big Lake Wildcat
Third Place: Springtown Epigraph

NEWS WRITING

Division A: Dailies
First Place: Kerrville Daily Times/April Lutnesky and Jenna Carpenter

Division B: Semi-Weeklies
First Place: Wise County Messenger/Brian Knox
Second Place: Lamesa Press-Reporter/Russel Skiles
Third Place: Hood County News/ Kathy Cruz

Division C: Large Weeklies
First Place: Dublin Citizen/Paul Gaudette
Second Place: Hamilton Herald-News/Maria Weaver
Third Place: Azle News /Maggie Fraser

Division D: Small Weeklies
First Place: Big Lake Wildcat/J.L. Mankin
Second Place: Eldorado Success
Third Place: Springtown Enterprise/Christina Derr

FEATURES

Division A: Dailies
First Place: Kerrville Daily Times/ Donna Provenchen

Division B: Semi-Weeklies
First Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record/Alexandria Randolph, Jeff Lowe
Second Place: Hood County News/Grant McGalliard, Kathy Cruz
Third Place: Wise County Messenger/Reece Waddell, Brian Knox

Division C: Large Weeklies
First Place: Azle News/Maggie Fraser
Second Place: Hamilton Herald News/Marla Weaver Third Place: Ozona Stockman/ Melissa Perner & Susan Calloway

Division D: Small Weeklies
First Place: Eldorado Success Second Place: Clarendon Enterprise/Roger Estlack Third Place: Devil’s River News/Kimberly Meyer

SPORTS

Division A: Dailies
First Place: Kerrville Daily Times

Division B: Semi-Weeklies
First Place: Wise County Messenger
Second Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record
Third Place: Lampasas Press-Reporter

Division C: Large Weeklies
First Place: Dublin Citizen
Second Place: Azle News
Third Place: Ft. Stockton Pioneer

Division D – Small Weeklies
First Place: Springtown Epigraph
Second Place: – Devil’s River News
Third Place: Eldorado Success

SPECIAL SECTION

Division A: Dailies
First Place: Kerrville Daily Times

Division B: Semi-Weeklies
First Place: Hood County News
Second Place: Wise County Messenger
Third Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

Division C: Large Weeklies
First Place: Ozona Stockman
Second Place: Fort Stockton Pioneer
Third Place: Dublin Citizen

Division D: Small Weeklies
First Place: Clarendon Enterprise
Second Place: Springtown Epigraph
Third Place: Texas Spur

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Division A: Dailies
First Place: Kerrville Daily Times/Donna Provencher

Division B: Semi-Weeklies
First Place: Wise County Messenger/Brian Knox
Second Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record/Alexandria Randolph
Third Place: Hood County News/Kathy Cruz

Division C – Weeklies
First Place: Big Lake Wildcat/J.L. Mankin
Second Place: Springtown Epigraph/Christina Derr
Third Place: Dublin Citizen/Paul Gaudette

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Division A: Dailies
First Place: Tom Holden/Kerrville Daily Times

Division B: Semi-Weeklies
First Place: Jeff Lowe/Lampasas Dispatch Record

Division C: Weeklies
First Place: J.L. Mankin/Big Lake Wildcat
Second Place: Kimberley Meyer/Devil’s River News
Third Place: Kathy Mankin/Eldorado Success

SPECIAL COVERAGE AWARD

Dailies/Semi-Weeklies:
No entries

Weekly
First Place: Hamilton Herald-News
Second Place: Devil’s River News
Third Place: Dublin Citizen
Honorable mention: Texas Spurork!”

SWEEPSTAKES

Division A: Kerrville Daily Times
Division B: Wise County Messenger
Division C: The Azle News
Division D: Springtown Epigraph

Comments are closed.