2014 West Texas Press Association Better Newspaper Contest Winners

Posted on 11. Aug, 2014 by in Better Newspaper Contest

ADVERTISING

Division D

3rd place – Clarendon Enterprise
2nd place – The Ozona Stockman
1st place – Lake Country Sun

Division C

3rd place – Dublin Citizen
2nd place – The Goldthwaite Eagle
1st place – Glen Rose Reporter

Division B

3rd place – Levelland & Hockley County News-Press
2nd place – Lampasas Dispatch Record
1st place – Wise County Messenger

Division A

2nd place – Roswell Daily Record
1st place – The Kerrville Daily Times

COLUMN WRITING

Division D

3rd place – Hico News Review
2nd place – The Eldorado Success
1st place – Clarendon Enterprise

Division C

3rd place – The Azle News
2nd place – The Goldthwaite Eagle
1st place – The Dublin Citizen

Division B

3rd place – Graham Leader
2nd place – Wise County Messenger
1st place – Lamesa Press-Reporter

Division A

3rd place – The Plainview Herald
2nd place – The Kerrville Daily Times
1st place – Brownwood Bulletin

EDITORIAL WRITING

Division D

3rd place – The Big Lake Wildcat
2nd place – El Dorado Success
1st place – Clarendon Enterprise

Division C

1st place – The Azle News

Division B

3rd place – Hood County News
2nd place – Wise County Messenger
1st place – Lampasas Dispatch Record

Division A

1st place – The Kerrville Daily Times

FEATURE WRITING

Division D

3rd place – Muleshoe Journal
2nd place – Clarendon Enterprise
1st place – Lake Country Sun

Division C

3rd place – The Dublin Citizen
2nd place- The Goldthwaite Eagle
1st place – Glen Rose Reporter

Division B

3rd place – Lampasas Dispatch Record
2nd place – Hood County News
1st place – Wise County Messenger

Division A

3rd place – Roswell Daily Record
2nd place – Kerrville Daily Times
1st place – Plainview Herald

NEWS WRITING

Division D

3rd place – Clarendon Enterprise
2nd place – Eldorado Success
1st place – The Big Lake Wildcat

Division C

3rd place – Glen Rose Reporter
2nd place – Goldthwaite Eagle
1st place – The Azle News

Division B

3rd place – Graham Leader
2nd place – Wise County Messenger
1st place – Hood County News

Division A

3rd place – Roswell Daily Record
2nd place – Brownwood Bulletin
1st place – Kerrville Daily Times

SPORTS COVERAGE

Division D

3rd place – Ozona Stockman
2nd place – Hico News Review
1st place – Muleshoe Journal

Division C

2nd place – The Azle News
1st place – Glen Rose Reporter

Division B

3rd place – Levelland & Hockley County News-Press
2nd place – Wise County Messenger
1st place – Hood County News

Division A

3rd place – Brownwood Bulletin
2nd place – Roswell Daily Record
1st place – The Kerrville Daily Times

PHOTOGRAPHY

Division D

3rd place – The Ozona Stockman
2nd place – Lake Country Sun
1st place – The Big Lake Wildcat

Division C

3rd place – Glen Rose Reporter
2nd place – The Goldthwaite Eagle
1st place – The Azle News

Division B

3rd place – The Graham Leader
2nd place – Wise County Messenger
1st place – Hood County News

Division A

2nd place – Brownwood Bulletin
1st place – The Kerrville Daily Times

SPECIAL SECTION

Division D

3rd place – Texas Mohair Weekly; Rock Springs Record
2nd place – Lake Country Sun
1st place – Clarendon Enterprise

Division C

3rd place – Dublin Citizen
2nd place – The Goldthwaite Eagle
1st place – Glen Rose Reporter

Division B

3rd place – Levelland Hockley County News-Press
2nd place – Hood County News
1st place – Wise County Messenger

Division A

3rd place – Stephenville Empire Tribune
2nd place – Roswell Daily Record
1st place – Kerrville Daily Times

SPECIAL COVERAGE

Weekly

2nd place – Muleshoe Journal
1st place – The Azle News

Daily

Honorable Mention – Graham Leader
3rd place – Snyder Daily News
2nd place – Kerrville Daily Times
1st place – Wise County Messenger

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Division D

3rd place – Muleshoe Journal
2nd place – Ozona Stockman
1st place – The Big Lake Wildcat

Division C

3rd place – The Goldthwaite Eagle
2nd place – Glen Rose Reporter
1st place – The Azle News

Division B

3rd place – Graham Leader
2nd place – Wise County Messenger
1st place – Hood County News

Division A

3rd place – Roswell Daily Record
2nd place – Brownwood Bulletin
1st place- The Kerrville Daily Times

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Weekly

3rd place – Glen Rose Reporter, Tye Chandler
2nd place The Big Lake Wildcat, J.L. Mankin
1st place – The The Azle News, Mark C. Campbell

Semi-weekly

3rd place – Breckenridge American, Rob Durham
2nd place – Hood County News, Mary Vinson
1st place – Wise County Messenger, Joe Duty

Daily

The Kerrville Daily Times, Tom Holden

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Weekly

3rd place – The Olney Enterprise, Mindi Kimbro
2nd place – The Big Lake Wildcat, J.L. Mankin
1st place – The Glen Rose Reporter, Amanda Kimble

Semi-weekly

3rd place – Lampasas Dispatch Record, Jeff Lowe
2nd place – Wise County Messenger, Brian Knox
1st place – Hood County News, Kathy Cruz

Daily

3rd place – The Roswell Daily Record, Jill McLaughlin
2nd place – Brownwood Bulletin, Steve Nash
1st place – The Kerrville Daily Times, Mark Armstrong

SWEEPSTAKES

Division D

3rd place – Lake Country Sun
2nd place – The Big Lake Wildcat
1st place – Clarendon Enterprise

Division C

3rd place – The Goldthwaite Eagle
2nd place – The Azle News
1st place – The Glen Rose Reporter

Division B

3rd place – The Graham Leader
2nd place – The Hood County News
1st place – Wise County Messenger

Division A

3rd place – Roswell Daily Record
2nd place – Brownwood Bulletin
1st place – The Kerrville Daily Times

Comments are closed.